The Row Bag Prices in 2026: What the Tiers Actually Cost
One fact underpins how any price here should be understood: the brand publishes no master price list. What follows are observed 2026 market prices, noted from the brand’s storefront and stockists on one pass. That is not small print for legal comfort; it is the central reality of shopping this label. Price moves with material, size, region and channel, and the same silhouette can wear two entirely different prices depending on the hide. What the data does establish plainly is that the row bags form three distinct price tiers, divided by real gaps. The sections below map the tiers and name the premiums that carry the cost.
Why the Missing Price List Matters
Most houses in this bracket publish a figure per model, which anchors buyers and gives resale something to price against. This label does not work that way, which produces two practical consequences. The first is that any single number is a snapshot from one retailer on one day rather than a fixed value. The second is that ranges are honest where single figures often are not, particularly across materials. A large N/S Park Tote observed between $1,990 and $3,250 is not a mistake; that is one bag cut in different hides. Read a wide range as information about material choice and the market makes sense.
The Three Tiers at a Glance
The structure becomes clearest when the rowsale.org tiers are laid out with what occupies them. Entry runs at roughly $590 to $1,500, built around small leather goods, pouches and the cheapest totes. The middle band runs from about $1,550 to $3,500 and carries the most models, among them nearly all Park totes and most shoulder bags. At the top, around $3,600 to $6,900, sit the Margaux family, the structured top-handles and the flagship totes. Look at the gaps at $1,500 to $1,550 and $3,500 to $3,600, points where the tiers part rather than merge. The table lays the whole picture out.
| Tier | Observed range, 2026 | Representative models with prices | What you are paying for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | $590-1,500 | Double Travel Wallet $590; Boone Tote $900; Cecily Mini Tote $950; Ray Pouch $950; Sally $1,000; 90’s Bag $1,090; Brian Tote $1,100-1,200; N/S Park Crossbody $1,290; Half Moon $1,390; Idaho $1,420 | The silhouette, palladium-plated matte hardware and the logo-free language, scaled down |
| Mid | $1,550-3,500 | All Park Tote sizes $1,450-3,250; 90’s Shoulder $1,450; Bourse Clutch $1,590; Alix $1,900; Terrasse To-Go $1,950; Small Izzy $2,100; Marcel $2,300-3,200; Large Slouchy Banana $2,550; Peggy Clutch $2,900; Parker $2,900-3,100; Alma Shoulder $3,300; Terrasse $3,500 | Daily bags at full size, heavier construction, larger leather panels, and the broadest choice |
| Top | $3,600-6,900 | Marlo 12 $3,600; Soft Margaux 10 $3,650; India 10.00 $3,850; Ida $3,990; Soft Margaux 12 $4,350; Agnes 12 $4,400; XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570; Alger Tote $4,900; Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900; Iowa Duffle $5,180; Marlo 14 $5,300; Marco Bag $6,900 | The flagship silhouettes, heavier structure, premium hides, and hand-finishing |
Tier One: What $590 to $1,500 Buys
Entry is a more substantial tier than the label implies, and most first purchases happen here. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 is the least expensive way in, followed by the Boone Tote at $900 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950. The 90’s Bag lands at $1,090, the Half Moon at $1,390, the two small bags buyers most often shortlist against each other. At $1,420, Idaho marks the top of the tier. None of this is stripped of the house identity: the hardware finish, the absence of exterior branding and the discreet stamp placement are the same as on the expensive models. You give up size, structural complexity and, usually, the richest leather grades.

Tier Two: What $1,550 to $3,500 Buys
This is the deepest part of the range and the tier most buyers end up in. Every Park tote lives in this band, so a buyer hunting for the row tote bag comes to rest here, with the N/S Park Tote medium observed at $1,650 to $1,950. The shoulder bags cluster densely, starting with the 90’s Shoulder at $1,450 and Alix at $1,900 and reaching Parker at $2,900 to $3,100. Clutches appear too: the Bourse Clutch at $1,590 and the Peggy Clutch at $2,900. What mid-tier construction means is visible in the Bourse Clutch: calfskin exterior, nappa lining, hinged frame closure, hidden adjustable strap, 10.2 by 6.5 by 2.3 inches, Made in Italy according to the brand’s own page. That specification would sit comfortably several hundred dollars higher.
Tier Three: What $3,600 to $6,900 Buys
The top tier holds fewer models but covers a wider price spread. It starts with Marlo 12 at $3,600 and Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650, and closes with the Marco Bag at $6,900. Between those two ends sit the structured top-handles, the India and Agnes families, the Iowa Duffle at $5,180 and the Alger Tote at $4,900. These are the bags on every list of top row bags, where price follows material and size, not a prestige ranking. Take the Margaux Shoulder 12 as the illustration of what the money covers: 100 percent calfskin, lambskin lining, 14.75 by 9 by 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles, narrowed gusseted side panels, Made in Italy. Linings at this level are luxury materials rather than branded jacquard, which is a genuine cost the buyer absorbs.
What Actually Moves the Number
Three factors explain most variation in the range, and none is branding. Suede is consistently more expensive than calfskin on the same silhouette: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Size is the second lever, made unusually legible because the number in a model name is the width in inches. Move from Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 to Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350 and two inches of width has cost $700. Third is handwork, clearest in the XL Park Tote at $2,490 set against the XL Stitched at $4,570. And do not take fabric for the cheaper choice: observations place the Marlo Tote at $4,300 standard and $5,600 in canvas.
Pricing the Margaux Ladder Honestly
The Margaux family gets its own note, being both the flagship and the most routinely misreported. Observed pricing gives Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 and Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, both matte grained calfskin with cotton herringbone lining, palladium-plated hardware and Made in Italy. Observation puts the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900. The Soft Margaux 15 is reported at $4,700, though that figure is unconfirmed and should not be presented as retail. The Margaux 17 exists and has been seen in leather-and-canvas at Selfridges at roughly 17 by 12 by 9 inches, but no verified price attaches to it. Against the original, the Soft adds metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots.
Prices You Should Treat as Unverified
A price guide is only as good as its willingness to say what it does not know. Several models circulate with confident figures attached that do not survive checking. The list below covers them. In every case the model itself is real; the price simply is not established. If you see one quoted as official retail, treat that source as unreliable throughout. Where a resale range is known it appears here, because secondary pricing is at least a real measurement.
- Soft Margaux 15: around $4,700 reported, unconfirmed.
- Margaux 17: exists at retail, but no verified price.
- Devon Medium: an estimate of $4,650 circulates, unverified.
- Ascot: listed in a small satin version at a major retailer, price unverified.
- Wander: retail is unverified, though observed resale runs between $840 and $1,795.
- Sling: the Sling 15 nylon hobo and N/S Sling, no verified retail figure.
What Resale Adds to the Picture
Because secondary pricing shapes how buyers judge these numbers, it belongs in any row bags overview of cost. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded brand-level retention of 97 percent, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85 percent and above for the first time. Just Telfar, Hermes and Goyard placed above it. Inside that, the N/S Park Tote recorded 146 percent, the Margaux Tote 107 percent and the Half Moon shoulder 106 percent. Looser reporting has placed Margaux resale around 40 percent above retail. All of this is observed market behaviour, not investment advice, and there is a limit to it: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely, and the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.
How to Read Any Price You Are Quoted
Put the tiers together and you get a simple test. Establish the model’s tier, then test whether the quoted price falls inside that band for the material described. The loudest warning in this market is a number far under the band for a flagship model: one major resale authenticator puts new Margaux bags at $5,000 to $9,000 and notes that anything in the hundreds is almost certainly counterfeit. Anyone scanning listings marked the row for sale ought to run that check first. These bags have no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so price plausibility and in-hand inspection matter more than paperwork. Used carefully, the tier structure is the most reliable pricing tool for row handbags.
Leave a Reply